Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura kivuana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura kivuana
Species Authority: Heim de Balsac, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Kivu Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-13
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Hutterer, R.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because it is restricted to one location and has an extent of occurrence of approximately 1,221 km², and, although it is not currently under threat, if its montane habitats become threatened (for example the draining of swamps) it could rapidly qualify for a threatened category under criterion B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura kivuana is restricted to the Kahuzi Mountains in the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo. Its elevational range is 1,700-3,300 m asl (Dieterlen 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):3300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not uncommon in swamps, but does not seem to be present in other habitat types.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in montane cyprus swamps (Dieterlen and Heim de Balsac 1979) and within secondary forest and bamboo forest (Kaleme et al. 2007) within Kahuzi National Park.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there are no current threats to this species, it is considered plausible that it could be threatened in the future following any drainage of its wetland habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The swamp inhabited by this species is located within Kahuzi-Biega National Park. There is a need to prevent any future habitat loss within the restricted range of this species. Further studies are needed into the natural history of this species.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura kivuana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5568A22305202. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided