Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isthmohyla tica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla tica
Species Authority: (Starrett, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Starrett's Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla tica Starrett, 1966
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but was later moved to the genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-03-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Pounds, J., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because extensive surveys for this species have turned up only four individuals, suggesting that the population is likely to have less than 50 mature individuals.
History:
2008 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the lowest portion of the humid lower montane zone in the Cordillera de Tilarán, Cordillera Central, and Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and western Panama, from 1,100-1,650 m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Costa Rica, it had disappeared from Monteverde, Tapantí, and Las Tablas where it once was common. As of August, 2007, even though some survey effort has taken place in the range there were no new records from Costa Rica (F. Bolaños pers. comm.). However, the species was relocated in Monteverde in 2010 (F. Bolaños pers. comm. August 2010). In Panama, there were records from the Cerro Horqueta highlands of Chiriquí in 1982. It used to be seen regularly at the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Chiriquí (Panama), but that population collapsed in January 1997. It has recently (2010) been reported within the Parque Internacional La Amistad on the Panamanian side, along Rios Changena and Hacha, where three individuals were found (Hertz et al. 2012).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal tree frog occurring in humid premontane and lower montane rainforest areas. Males usually call from vegetation overhanging the fastest-flowing stretches of streams, 1-3 m above the water. Amplexus and oviposition are unknown for this species. Eggs are deposited under rocks in streams, and the tadpoles attach themselves to rocks by means of the large oral funnel (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The exact cause of the late 21st century declines is still unknown. Chytrid fungus has been confirmed from within this species' distribution (Puschendorf et al. 2009) and climate change may also be implicated given this frog's range (Pounds et al. 2006). It is generally also affected by habitat loss as a result of logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Costa Rica. Further research is urgently needed into the ecology and population status of this frog as well as into the potential presence and impact of chytrid fungus; in view of the possible threat of chytridiomycosis, ex situ populations might need to be established.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe 2013. Isthmohyla tica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided