Map_thumbnail_large_font

Charadrahyla taeniopus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Charadrahyla taeniopus (Günther, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Porthole Treefrog
Spanish Rana-de Árbol Jarocha
Synonym(s):
Hyla taeniopus Günther, 1901
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Charadrahyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Puebla and Veracruz, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in north-eastern Hidalgo, southward through northern Puebla to central Veracruz, Mexico. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It occurs at intermediate elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species. Several surveys conducted in the last few years in the Hidalgo-Veracruz region report healthy populations along its range.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits cloud forests characterized by moderate to low temperatures and high humidity. It is always associated with streams and epiphytic plants. It presumably breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Transformation of the forest into cultivated areas affects the presence of trees and epiphytic plants, the preferred habitat of this species. In some towns in Veracruz, this species is consumed as a traditional cooked dish; however, there is no information on the level of offtake.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and there is clearly a need for protection of the remaining cloud forest remnants in this area. It is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government. Further research is needed to determine the levels of offtake of this species from the wild.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Charadrahyla taeniopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55671A11350853. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided