|Scientific Name:||Dendropsophus stingi (Kaplan, 1994)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich et al. 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Acevedo Rincón, A., Crawford, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Loaiza, J., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M. & Rivera, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Least Concern because, although its restricted extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,344 km2, the population appears to be stable and threats do not affect it fast enough to qualify for a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Colombia. It was previously only known from two localities in the eastern slope of the Cordillera Oriental in Boyacá Department. However, there is now a third locality which has recently been recorded in Casanare Department. It has an altitudinal range between 313–2,020 m asl (Kaplan 1994, Guarnizo et al. 2016). It occurs in three threat-defined locations, and its EOO is 1,344 km2. There is a taxonomic confusion between Dendropsophus stingi and D. minutus in southern Colombia (Gehara et al. 2014, A. Crawford pers. comm. March 2017).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is apparently abundant. Some subpopulations were reported to be increasing in the 2004 assessment however there is no further information about this at present, but the population appears to be stable. In 2010, some specimens were collected in the type locality and surrounding areas (M. Rivera pers. comm. August 2016).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs and reproduces by larval development in shrubs in flooded pastures, marshes, and temporary pools. It seems to be tolerant to habitat and water sources modification.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
Within the range of this species there are some threats, such as mining, agriculture and livestock. With all of them localized within its small range, this species is particularly susceptible to stochastic threatening processes. However, the new locality in Sabanalarga, Casanare Department is within a pastureland, thus it is hard to assess how stochastic process may affect it (A. Crawford pers. comm. March 2017).
This species occurs in Reserva Forestal Protectora Cuchilla de Sucuncuca.
Research in taxonomy, population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species. There is also a need for close population monitoring considering its small range.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Dendropsophus stingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55665A85903853.Downloaded on 23 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|