Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendropsophus stingi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dendropsophus stingi (Kaplan, 1994)
Common Name(s):
English Kaplan's Garagoa Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Acevedo Rincón, A., Crawford, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Loaiza, J., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Ardila-Robayo, M. & Rivera, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its restricted extent of occurrence (EOO) is 1,344 km2, the population appears to be stable and threats do not affect it fast enough to qualify for a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Colombia. It was previously only known from two localities in the eastern slope of the Cordillera Oriental in Boyacá Department. However, there is now a third locality which has recently been recorded in Casanare Department. It has an altitudinal range between 313–2,020 m asl (Kaplan 1994, Guarnizo et al. 2016). It occurs in three threat-defined locations, and its EOO is 1,344 km2. There is a taxonomic confusion between Dendropsophus stingi and D. minutus in southern Colombia (Gehara et al. 2014, A. Crawford pers. comm. March 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):313
Upper elevation limit (metres):2020
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is apparently abundant. Some subpopulations were reported to be increasing in the 2004 assessment however there is no further information about this at present, but the population appears to be stable. In 2010, some specimens were collected in the type locality and surrounding areas (M. Rivera pers. comm. August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs and reproduces by larval development in shrubs in flooded pastures, marshes, and temporary pools. It seems to be tolerant to habitat and water sources modification.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Within the range of this species there are some threats, such as mining, agriculture and livestock. With all of them localized within its small range, this species is particularly susceptible to stochastic threatening processes. However, the new locality in Sabanalarga, Casanare Department is within a pastureland, thus it is hard to assess how stochastic process may affect it (A. Crawford pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Reserva Forestal Protectora Cuchilla de Sucuncuca.

Research Needed
Research in taxonomy, population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species. There is also a need for close population monitoring considering its small range.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Dendropsophus stingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55665A85903853. . Downloaded on 23 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided