Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Exerodonta smaragdina
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1940)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana-de Arbol Esmeralda
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Exerodonta (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Pacific slopes of the Sierra Madre Occidental, Sierra de Coalcoman and Cordillera Volcanica in Mexico. Michoacán, state of Mexico and Morelos, knows it from southern Sinaloa southward. It occurs from 100-1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits tropical and semi deciduous forest and is also found in pine-oak forest. It breeds in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the disturbance and transformation of its forest habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes Chamela-Cuixmala Biosphere Reserve, which is a well-preserved and protected area. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Exerodonta smaragdina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55659A11334062. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided