Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyla simplex 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyla simplex Boettger, 1901
Synonym(s):
Hyla chinensis Boettger, 1901 var. simplex
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered to be a subspecies of Hyla chinensis. Old records of H. chinensis from Viet Nam are probably attributable to this taxon (see Bourret 1942).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Yuan Zhigang, Gu Huiqing
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in central and northern Viet Nam and in Zhejiang, Guangdong, Guangxi and Hainan Provinces in south and central China. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. The altitudinal range is between 400-900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common within its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is an arboreal species inhabiting montane areas including cultivated fields, bamboo forests and shrubland. It breeds in rice fields and permanent pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation is a potential threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species' range overlaps with Tam Dao National Park and Phong Nha-Ke Bang National Park in Viet Nam and many protected areas in China. Its population status and distribution data are required for Viet Nam.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Yuan Zhigang, Gu Huiqing. 2004. Hyla simplex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55657A11349490. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided