Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloscirtus simmonsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyloscirtus simmonsi (Duellman, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Simmons' Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla simmonsi Duellman, 1989
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hyloscirtus (Faivovich et al. 2005). This form might represent a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Castro, F., Lynch, J. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 7,496 km2, it occurs in four threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Western Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Antioquia to Valle del Cauca Departments on the western flank of the Cordillera Occidental, Colombia, between 1,100–2,000 m asl. It occurs in four threat-defined locations, and its EOO is 7,496 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):1100
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was previously thought to be a common species, however updated information now suggests that it is uncommon. The last known specimen collected was before 2010, and several recent surveys between 2014–2016 to the southern part of its distribution did not yield any records (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found on low vegetation alongside streams in primary and secondary cloud and rainforest forests. It can tolerate some habitat destruction as long as vegetation remains alongside the stream. Eggs are laid on the top of leaves above the stream and, when hatched, the larvae drop into the stream below where they then develop further.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation due to smallholder farming and subsistence logging, illegal mining, water pollution from the spraying of illegal crops, and mining activities (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
The range of the species includes several protected areas, however there is no information about specimens collected in any protected area (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Research Needed
Taxonomic research is needed to determine whether or not this represents a complex of species. Research into population trends, threats, ecology and distribution are also recommended for the species (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyloscirtus simmonsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55656A85903748. . Downloaded on 13 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided