Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas rufitelus
Species Authority: (Fouquette, 1961)
Common Name(s):
English Canal Zone Treefrog
Boana rufitela (Fouquette, 1961)
Hyla rufitela Fouquette, 1961
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Eastern Nicaragua to central Panama on the Caribbean slope. In Panama, this species is found in the western cordilleras and western Atlantic lowlands adjacent to southeastern Costa Rica, Cerro Campana, central Panama, and eastern cordilleras adjacent to central Panama. Its elevation is from sea level to 650m asl. Venezuelan specimens previously assigned to Hyla albomarginata are provisionally assigned to Hyla rufitela, and are known from a few localities along the Caribbean Coast and Maracaibo Lake Basin. They are not mapped here pending finally confirmation of their taxonomic identity.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 650
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in the appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland forest and tolerates some disturbance.It can be found in open areas, but this needs to be close to forest (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007). It reproduces in swamps surrounded by trees.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat loss by the destruction of natural forests.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Hypsiboas rufitelus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55636A11345471. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided