Hypsiboas rosenbergi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas rosenbergi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English Rosenberg's Treefrog, Rosenberg's Gladiator Treefrog
Boana rosenbergi (Boulenger, 1898)
Hyla rosenbergi Boulenger, 1898
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Lynch, J., Jungfer, K., Morales, M. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is disjunctively distributed in the humid lowlands of southwestern Costa Rica and adjacent southwestern Panama, central and eastern Panama, through the Pacific lowlands of Colombia and the northern slopes of the Cordillera Occidental, to western Ecuador. Its altitudinal range is 10-900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in Ecuador, uncommon in Colombia, and fairly common on the south Pacific slope of Costa Rica.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an adaptable species that occurs in primary and secondary forest, but also in heavily altered areas such as small strips of trees in pastureland. Breeding takes place in a shallow water-filled depression constructed by the male close to a stream. Developing tadpoles swim from this nest to streams when they become flooded.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a very adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Panama, Costa Rica, Colombia, and Ecuador.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Lynch, J., Jungfer, K., Morales, M. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Hypsiboas rosenbergi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55632A11344939. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided