Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plectrohyla robertsorum 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla robertsorum
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1940)
Common Name(s):
English Roberts' Treefrog
Spanish Rana-de Arbol De Robert
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the genus Plectrohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its montane forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Sierra Madre Oriental, in extreme east-central Hidalgo, up to the border with the states of Puebla and Tlaxcala, Mexico. It has been recorded at 2,250-3,050m asl. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is thought to be a rare species. Surveys conducted in 2001 within the species' range collected only a single specimen.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in pine and fir forests and montane meadows, and is commonly found close to streams, in which it breeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss and degradation due to the activities of smallholder farmers, logging, and human settlement. Chytridiomycosis may also be a threat, as it is a high-elevation stream-breeding amphibian, and declines due to the disease have already been detected amongst other species of this genus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes Parque Nacional El Chico, although this was logged in the last 10-15 years and is subject to human settlement. Expanded and strengthened protection of the high-elevation pine and fir forests in the Sierra Madre Oriental of eastern Hidalgo is necessary, and an extensive survey to establish the current population status of this species (and the threat posed by chytrid) is required. This species is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Plectrohyla robertsorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55629A11344056. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided