Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura crenata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Crocidura crenata
Species Authority: Brosset, DuBost & Heim de Balsac, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Long-footed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutterer, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the fact that it is more abundant than previously thought, it has a wide distribution, there are no major threats currently known, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. crenata ranges throughout parts of the western Congo basin and is recorded from Equatorial Guinea (Rio Muni), southern Central African Republic (in Kongana Forest), the Congo, Gabon, and southern Cameroon, including the western parts of Korup National Park. There is also a record from eastern Democratic Republic of Congo.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant in some localities.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. crenata generally inhabits primary lowland forest, between 100 m to 700 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas in Cameroon, Gabon, Central African Republic and Congo. Further studies are needed into the natural history of this species.

Citation: Hutterer, R. 2008. Crocidura crenata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided