Isthmohyla pseudopuma 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla pseudopuma
Species Authority: (Günther, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Gunther's Costa Rican Treefrog
Hyla pseudopuma Günther, 1901
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Kubicki, B. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs primarily in the humid, lower montane zone of the Cordillera de Tilarán, Cordillera Central, and Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and the Pacific slope of western Panama, but marginally in humid areas of the premontane zone, from 1,120-2,340m asl (Savage, 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1120
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2340
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general, it is a very common species. In Panama, this species is presumed to have undergone some declines in the Reserva Forestal Fortuna. Although this species declined at one point at Monteverde and Cascajal, Costa Rica, populations have since recovered at Monteverde, and this species remains commonly encountered within Costa Rica.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a largely nocturnal tree frog of humid montane forest. It can be found in trees in pastures and similar open areas; it is commonly found in puddles on roads (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.). The species is an explosive small pond breeder; reproduction follows heavy rains, eggs are laid in small masses in the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Generally, it is threatened by habitat loss through the destruction of natural forests. While museum specimens of this species have been found to have the chytrid fungi, the current impact of this pathogen on the species is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although there are no specific conservation measures in place, the species has been recorded from a number of protected areas in Costa Rica and a single protected area in Panama.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Kubicki, B. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Isthmohyla pseudopuma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55616A11339521. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided