Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloscirtus platydactylus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyloscirtus platydactylus (Boulenger, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Merida Andes Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla paramica Rivero, 1961
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hyloscirtus (Faivovich et al. 2005). It is possibly confused with Hyloscirtus bogotensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ace; B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last ten years, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis; and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Andean species occurs in the Cordillera de Merida in the states of Barinas, Merida and Tachira, and from Sierra de Perijá in Zulia State, Venezuela, at 1,600-3,000m asl. It is also known from the eastern slopes of Cordillera Oriental in Colombia in the department of Norte de Santander, at 1,050m asl. Records from Sierra del Turimiquire in Sucre and Monagas states are in error.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Formerly an abundant species, there are few recent records, in part due to lack of survey efforts in its range. However, some populations, such as those north of the city of Mérida on Monte Zerpa, Venezuela, have experienced declines in suitable habitat (E. La Marca pers. obs.). However, in 2001 it was reportedly found without difficulty in Venezuela in brooks of cloud forest (Barrio Amorós 2001).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in cloud forests, and is able to tolerate minor habitat disturbance. It is usually found along streams, where it breeds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is deforestation, especially the conversion of cloud forests to pasture lands. However, declines that have taken place in suitable habitat suggest another threatening process might be operating, possibly chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Sierra Nevada and Sierra de la Culata National Parks in Venezuela, and probably also occurs in other protected areas. Close population monitoring of this species is required, particularly if chytrid is shown to be a genuine threat.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2004. Hyloscirtus platydactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55607A11336380. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided