Map_thumbnail_large_font

Exerodonta pinorum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Exerodonta pinorum
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1937)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana-de Arbol De Pinar
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Exerodonta (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in Guerrero and Oaxaca, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Pacific slopes of the Sierra Madre del Sur, in central Guerrero, and central and south-western Oaxaca, Mexico. It probably occurs at more localities than have been mapped within its general range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a rare species, and it appears to have undergone declines.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in cloud and pine-oak forests at 700-1,070m asl and is commonly found in shallow water or on low vegetation along mountain streams. It breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The high rate of habitat disturbance, due to agricultural activities within forested areas in Mexico, and specifically in Oaxaca and Guerrero, is the main threat to this species. Recent declines might also be due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and improved protection of the forests of south-western Oaxaca and the central highlands of Guerrero is urgently needed. Close population monitoring is required, especially given the potential threat of chytridiomycosis. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Exerodonta pinorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55606A11336115. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided