Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isthmohyla pictipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla pictipes
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Pico Blanco Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla moesta (Cope, 1875)
Hyla monticola (Cope, 1875)
Hyla pictipes (Cope, 1875)
Hyla punctariola subspecies moesta Cope, 1875
Hyla punctariola subspecies monticola Cope, 1875
Hyla punctariola subspecies pictipes Cope, 1875
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, there is a decline in the number of mature individuals, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat outside of protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the mountains of the Cordillera Central and Talamanca in Costa Rica, at 1,930-2,800m asl. It might occur slightly more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Recent searches in Cerro Chompipe, a known historical locality that has not suffered much habitat modification, have not found this species, although it continues to be seen at Cerro de la Muerte and several other localities within its range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A nocturnal stream-breeding treefrog occurring in fast-flowing streams in lower montane and montane rainforests. Males call from rocks in streams and along stream margins, and sometimes from low vegetation near streams. Tadpoles typically are found adhering to large rocks in cold mountain streams (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include habitat destruction, pollution, and climate change. The decline witnessed at Cerro Chompipe could be due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of the species' range is included within national parks, including Parque Internacional La Amistad. There is a need for close population monitoring of this species, given the potential threat of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G. & Savage, J. 2008. Isthmohyla pictipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided