Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isthmohyla picadoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla picadoi
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Volcan Barba Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla picadoi Dunn, 1937
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Lips, K., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Bolaños, F. & Lindquist, E.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 3,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining in Panama, the species is generally not considered to be declining in Costa Rica, and appears to show some tolerance of habitat disturbance, suggesting that the species is not severely fragmented. It probably occurs in more than ten locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from three disjunct populations in the Cordillera Central and the Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and western Panama, from 1,920-m asl (Savage 2002). It may range more widely than is currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The available evidence suggests that the Costa Rican populations are apparently stable in 2007 (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007) (although this observation may be linked to the difficulty in recording densities of this canopy species, Karen Lips pers. comm, 2007). A number of males were recently reported calling at Las Tablas, Costa Rica (Andrew R. Gray in litt. to Karen Lips, 2007). It is seemingly common at some sites in Panama. The species is difficult to observe and is mostly recorded by its call.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the canopy of humid upper montane forest, and is associated with the bromeliad flora of this habitat. Animals are regularly heard in the transition zone between primary and secondary forest, and between secondary forest and "tree gardens" that are attached to contiguous forest (Erik Lindquist pers. comm. 2007), suggesting some adaptability to habitat degradation. The larvae develop in bromeliad pools, and hence this is a phytotelmic species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Panama, the major threat is forest loss due to agricultural expansion, logging for timber, and human settlement. In Costa Rica, the entire of this range is within well protected areas and populations are stable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas, including: Parque Nacional Volcán Barú, Costa Rica; Parque Internacional La Amistad, Panama; and the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Lips, K., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q., Bolaños, F. & Lindquist, E. 2008. Isthmohyla picadoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided