|Scientific Name:||Aeromys tephromelas|
|Species Authority:||(Günther, 1873)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Aplin, K., Lunde, D., Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Data Deficient since, although it has been recorded over a very wide area, very little is known about its status and habitat requirements. According to Medway (1983) it is restricted to lowlands and foothills in Peninsular Malaysia. If this pattern is found in the rest of its range it may merit categorisation as at least Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known from Peninsular Malaysia, Penang island, Sumatra and Borneo (Medway 1983). The "typical form" of this species occurs in southernmost provinces of Thailand. Reports from northern Thailand in Lekagul and MacNeely (1977) have not been confirmed, nor have those in Tizard et al. (1997) from northern Lao PDR. However, flying squirrels in these areas remain very poorly known so it is unclear whether these dark animals are melanistic Petaurista sp. or Aeromys tephromelas.|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is possibly a naturally uncommon species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This nocturnal flying squirrel inhabits primary and secondary forests, foothills of the ranges in Borneo and Malaysia. It is also found in gardens where it uses tree hollows. It is relatively adaptable.
This species eats fruits, nuts, and other vegetable matter (Lekagul and McNeely 1988).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species, as it is adaptable and is likely to persist unless forest is lost completely.|
|Conservation Actions:||It likely occurs in protected areas across its range. However, further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.|
|Citation:||Aplin, K., Lunde, D., Duckworth, J.W., Lee, B. & Tizard, R.J. 2008. Aeromys tephromelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T556A13060804. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T556A13060804.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|