Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megastomatohyla pellita 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Megastomatohyla pellita (Duellman, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Oaxacan Yellow Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla pellita Duellman, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Megastomatohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most, or all, of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Sierra Madre del Sur in southern Oaxaca, north to about San Gabriel Mixtepec and Jalatengo, Mexico, at between 1,200 and 1,700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This has always been a rare species, but it appears to have gone into serious decline, and has not seen recorded since the 1960s. Recent surveys to locate it have been unsuccessful, and it might now be extinct.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits cloud forest. It generally dwells on low vegetation along streams, and breeds in permanent streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The destruction and degradation of its cloud forest habitat is a major threat to this species, and there is high pressure from infrastructure development for human settlements, and other anthropogenic activities in this region. However, this species has also disappeared in suitable habitat, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas. There is a need for further survey work in areas of suitable habitat in order to determine whether or not this species still survives in its natural range, and to evaluate the present condition of the forested areas north to San Gabriel Mixtepec. The protection of remaining intact habitat within this area is recommended.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Megastomatohyla pellita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55592A11325496. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided