Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crocidura ansellorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Crocidura ansellorum
Species Authority: Hutterer & Dippenaar, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Ansell's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-15
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hutterer, R. & Cotterill, F.
Justification:
Crocidura ansellorum is assessed as Endangered because its area of occupancy is probably less than 500 km² because it is associated with narrow strips of forest alongside rivers, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its gallery forest habitat is probably declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crocidura ansellorum is known from gallery forests in northwestern Zambia. It is restricted to the Ikelenge Pedicle. The holotype and paratype were collected in 1973 from Isombu stream and another paratype was collected from Nyansowe stream. A new specimen was collected on Hillwood Farm in 1990, in the leaf litter under gallery forest along Kazombi stream (Cotterill 2002). It is possible that this species also occurs in adjacent Congo (it has been collected 4 km from the border with Congo) and eastern Angola, but no surveys have been undertaken for the species in these areas. Expeditions into Pemba did not find it despite the presence of suitable Mushitu forest (evergreen) habitat.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Zambia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-500Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:8061
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from four specimens. The most recent was collected in 1990.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is restricted to patchy gallery forests in the corner of northwest Zambia. They occur in Mushitu forests (evergreen), which are generally no more than 100 m wide, along the catchment of the upper Zambezi River. This habitat is distributed along tributaries and is highly fragmented.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss due to agricultural expansion. Local-scale tree felling for extraction is also a contributing factor. The habitat of this species is also regularly damaged by fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Hillwood Farm private game ranch (~165 km²), and it has also been recorded from the Nchila Wildlife Reserve. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, breeding biology and general ecology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Crocidura ansellorum. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5558A115073943. . Downloaded on 29 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided