Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Charadrahyla nephila
Species Authority: (Mendelson and Campbell, 1999)
Common Name(s):
English Oaxacan Cloud-forest Treefrog
Hyla nephila Mendelson & Campbell, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, Darrel R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. New York Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla, but has recently been moved to the new genus Charadrahyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Oaxaca and Veracruz, Mexico.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Sierra de Juárez and Sierra Mixe, north-central Oaxaca, Mexico. A specimen has also been collected from Los Tuxtlas, Veracruz, Mexico, but this record is in doubt. It probably occurs more widely than records suggest. It occurs at elevations of 680-2,256m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits mesic cloud forest, and is commonly found in or near streams and low vegetation, and presumably breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The high rate of disturbance of the cloud forest is the main threat to this species. Tadpoles have been found in southern Mexico with loss of keratinised mouthparts, suggesting that chytridiomycosis might be involved.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas, and urgent protection of the forests along the Sierra de Juárez and Sierra Mixe is required. The species is in need of close population monitoring, particularly if chytrid is shown to be a genuine threat.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez. 2004. Charadrahyla nephila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55577A11321043. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided