Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendropsophus microcephalus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dendropsophus microcephalus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1886)
Common Name(s):
English Small-headed Treefrog, Yellow Treefrog, Yellow Cricket Treefrog
Spanish Ranita Misera
Synonym(s):
Hyla cherrei Cope, 1894
Hyla microcephala ssp. misera Fouquette, 1968
Hyla cherrii Günther, 1901
Hyla microcephala Cope, 1886
Hyla microcephala ssp. cherrei Duellman, 2001
Hyla microcephala ssp. martini Smith, 1951
Hyla microcephala ssp. underwoodi Duellman & Fouquette, 1968
Hyla misera Werner, 1903
Hyla underwoodi Boulenger, 1899
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich, et al., 2005). It is probable that this is a complex of several species. Further systematic studies are needed to resolve the taxonomy of the complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Santos-Barrera, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Wilson, L.D., Savage, J., Lee, J., Trefaut Rodrigues, M., Caramaschi, U, Mijares, A. & Hardy, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Atlantic versant of Mexico and Central America, from southern Veracruz and northern Oaxaca states, Mexico, south-eastward on the Pacific lowlands along central Guatemala and southward to Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama, from sea level to 1,300m asl. It is also known from the north and east of South America (central Magdalena valley, Colombia), and from Venezuela to southeast Brazil, and also from Trinidad island, Trinidad and Tobago, from sea level to 300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is abundant throughout its range, and probably increasing.
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a savannah and forest edge species, often associated with wetlands, that may commonly be found in disturbed or altered habitats at foothills and low elevations in secondary forests and pasture grasslands or cut-over forests. It is also found in marshy areas outside or adjacent to forest, including temporarily open areas. It breeds in temporary and permanent pools and the eggs are put on leaves, with the tadpoles then falling into the water. In the Gran Sabana region in Southeastern Venezuela, it has been found calling at night from bushes and grasses in, and adjacent to, forest ponds (Duellman 1997). In Trinidad, it has been found on grass or small bushes over temporary pools, drains, or rice fields, in open country; and sometimes over temporary ponds at the edges of forests (Kenny 1969). This nocturnal species may hide on the undersides of leaves, or at the base of musaseae leaves (Solano 1968). In the Venezuelan Guayana, males of this species start calling from the marginal vegetation of temporary and permanent lagoons at the beginning of the mid rainy season (Gorzula and Señaris 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Santos-Barrera, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Wilson, L.D., Savage, J., Lee, J., Trefaut Rodrigues, M., Caramaschi, U, Mijares, A. & Hardy, J. 2008. Dendropsophus microcephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55558A11318242. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided