Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyla meridionalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyla meridionalis Boettger, 1874
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Mediterranean Tree Frog, Stripeless Tree Frog
French Rainette Meridionale, Rainette Verte
Spanish Ranita Meridional

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): David Donaire-Barroso, Trevor Beebee, Pedro Beja, Franco Andreone, Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani , El Hassan El Mouden, Rafael Marquez
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The natural distribution of this species is in the western Mediterranean. It is present in southern France, Monaco, coastal northwestern Italy (Ligury and southern Piedmont), Spain, Portugal, and in northern Africa (Morocco, northern Algeria, and northern Tunisia). In the drier parts of its range (for example in parts of north Africa and Iberia) its distribution is fragmented due to limited available habitat, and it has a small Area of Occupancy within its wider Extent of Occurrence. The species is also present on the Canary Islands (Spain) and Madeira (Portugal) (it was introduced in antiquity on these islands). It is introduced on Menorca (Spain). The distribution in Algeria and Tunisia is poorly known but several authors have mentioned that the species ranges south of the Tell Atlas (D. Donaire-Barroso pers. comm.). It is generally found at low to mid elevations from sea level, rarely up to 2,650m asl (Morocco).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; France; Gibraltar; Italy; Monaco; Morocco; Portugal; Spain (Baleares - Introduced, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Tunisia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Generally, it is common across its range. Populations in southeastern Spain and isolated populations in the Basque country, Spain, are declining mostly through loss of breeding habitats. It is locally threatened in Italy.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species may be found in trees, shrubs, orchards, vineyards, and grasses generally near to freshwater habitats; the species can occur at high densities within suitable vegetation. Breeding and larval development take place in ponds, springs, irrigation ditches, temporary pools, flooded meadows, lagoons, cattle pools, wells and even swimming pools. It is sympatric in some areas with Hyla arborea (and produces infertile hybrids).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is locally threatened by terrestrial habitat loss (intensification of agriculture; infrastructure development), aquatic pollution (agriculture; mosquito control), and loss of breeding sites (e.g.. drinking troughs). The introduction of predatory Louisiana Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii), and fishes (such as Gambusia holbrooki) to breeding sites is a serious threat to this species. The species appears to show a greater resilience to eutrophication than many other species, possibly as the eutrophic waters promote the growth of reed mace and other favorable vegetation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is recorded in a number of national and sub-national Red Data Books and Lists and is protected in parts of its range by national and sub-national legislation. The species occurs in many European and North African protected areas.

Citation: David Donaire-Barroso, Trevor Beebee, Pedro Beja, Franco Andreone, Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani , El Hassan El Mouden, Rafael Marquez. 2009. Hyla meridionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T55557A11317657. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided