Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendropsophus meridensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendropsophus meridensis
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1961)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita Meridena
Synonym(s):
Hyla vilsoniana Rivero, 1961 subspecies meridensis
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Venezuelan Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Andes of Mérida State, in Venezuela. It has been recorded from 1,200-2,400m asl. Records from the Sierra del Turimiquire, in Sucre and Monagas States, are misidentifications.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an uncommon species that is estimated to have undergone a significant decline over the past ten years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an inhabitant of small ponds in cloud forests. It lays its eggs directly in water, where the larvae also develop.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, as well as agricultural pollution. The recent introduction of Rana catesbeiana has probably been at least parly responsible for the decline in populations of this frog.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Although most of the species' range is outside protected areas, it may occur in Parque Nacional La Culata and/or Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada. Remaining cloud forest habitats in the Venezuelan Andes are in urgent need of protection.

Citation: Enrique La Marca 2004. Dendropsophus meridensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided