Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendropsophus mathiassoni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dendropsophus mathiassoni (Cochran and Goin, 1970)
Common Name(s):
English Mathiasson's Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla mathiassoni Cochran and Goin, 1970
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich, et al., 2005). It might be conspecific with Dendropsophus microcephalus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-02
Assessor(s): Jose Vicente Rueda, Fernando Castro, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Wilmar Bolívar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed east of the Colombian Andes in Meta, Casanare, Cundinamarca, and Arauca Departments, at 280-800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):280
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in wet savannahs near waterbodies. It appears to require open situations and accordingly is very common in transformed habitats (Lynch, 2006). It is tolerant of severe human impacts and it reproduces in seasonal and permanent pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It occurs in very disturbed and polluted areas. If Lithobates catesbeianus is introduced to its range, the population might suffer.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed for this species.

Citation: Jose Vicente Rueda, Fernando Castro, Andrés Acosta-Galvis, Wilmar Bolívar. 2010. Dendropsophus mathiassoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55550A11331130. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided