|Scientific Name:||Hyloscirtus lynchi (Ruíz-Carranza and Ardila-Robayo, 1991)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hyloscirtus (Faivovich et al. 2005).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Rivas, G., Meza Joya, F.L., Medina Rangel, G.F., Loaiza, J., Chaves, G. & Acevedo Rincón, A.|
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy (AOO) is 8 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes resulting in an ongoing decline in the number of threat-defined locations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs on the western slope of the Cordillera Oriental in the department of Santander, Colombia, between 1,900–2,700 m asl. It may be more widely distributed than existing records indicate. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 106 km2 and its AOO is estimated to be 8 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was common, but recent surveys report a drastic decreasing of individuals in type locality due to highway projects. There are no records of it since 2010 (M. Rivera-Correa pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives in streams in cloud forest, but only in old growth forest. The eggs are laid on vegetation and the tadpoles larvae in streams.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss due to agriculture and cattle ranching, and predation by introduced trout are the major threats to this species. At the type locality, habitat loss is also occurring due to the ongoing highway project.|
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.
There is an urgent need for expanded protection of remaining forest habitats in the Colombian Andes.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyloscirtus lynchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55546A85901655.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|