Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryophytes japonicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dryophytes japonicus (Günther, 1859)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla arborea ssp. japonica Günther, 1859
Hyla japonica Günther, 1859
Hyla stepheni Boulenger, 1887
Hyla ussuriensis Nikolskii, 1918
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Hyla japonica is a member of the Hyla arborea complex. A number of authors consider H. japonica to be a subspecies of H. arborea, but biochemical and morphological differences between these two forms confirm the specific rank of H. japonica. Fei et al. (1999) considered H. ussuriensis from northern China, the Korean Peninsula, eastern Russia and Mongolia to be a separate species from H. japonica on Japan. Here we consider H. ussuriensis to be a synonym of H. japonica pending further taxonomic work on this complex.

The genus Dryophytes was resurrected from synonymy under Hyla by Duellman et al. (2016) and this and all the Hyla species mentioned above were transferred to Dryophytes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kuzmin, S., Maslova, I., Matsui, M., Liang, F. & Kaneko, Y.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu and other small islands), central, northern and northeastern China, it is found throughout both the Democratic People's Republic of Korea and the Republic of Korea, present in northern Mongolia and the southern Russian Far East.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common throughout and is only rare and sporadically distributed in the area of Lake Baikal and Mongolia.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits mixed and deciduous broadleaved forests, forest steppes, bush lands, meadows, swamps, paddy fields, ponds, and the surrounding vegetation. It is often found along the banks of rivers, streams, and lakes. Spawning and larval development takes place in stagnant ponds, puddles, oxbow lakes, flooded quarries, and lakes with dense herbaceous vegetation. The eggs are sometimes deposited in river and stream pools. The species tolerates some degree of habitat modification, and may even be found in large cities.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known, but are presumed to include general habitat loss, (often from changes in land use such as conversion of paddy fields to vegetable farming), pollution and prolonged drought in arid areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps with many protected areas. It is listed in the Red Data Books of Buryatia and the Evreiskaya Autonomous Province of Russia.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been created because the species was transferred from the genus Hyla to Dryophytes.

Citation: Kuzmin, S., Maslova, I., Matsui, M., Liang, F. & Kaneko, Y. 2017. Dryophytes japonicus. (amended version published in 2004) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55519A112714533. . Downloaded on 25 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided