Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyla intermedia
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Italian Tree Frog
Hyla italica Nascetii, Lanza and Bullini, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Benedikt Schmidt, Milan Vogrin, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely restricted to mainland Italy and the island of Sicily (Italy); smaller populations are present on the edge of its range in southern Switzerland and western Slovenia (a single site on the Italian border). The species has an altitudinal range of sea level to at least 1,855m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Italy; Slovenia; Switzerland
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1855
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is still quite abundant in Italy, although populations have declined in some alpine valleys.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is usually associated with lowland woodland and forest; also found in some wetland habitats (e.g. reedbeds). It breeds in standing waters (lakes, small stagnant ponds, water tanks). The species is sometimes found in modified habitats (e.g. rice fields).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is potentially threatened by local habitat loss to urbanization and water pollution (presumably by agrochemicals). But overall, it is not seriously threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention and is protected by national legislation in Italy and Switzerland. It is present in a number of protected areas.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Benedikt Schmidt, Milan Vogrin, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Hyla intermedia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T55517A11323168. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided