Aeretes melanopterus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Aeretes melanopterus
Species Authority: (Milne-Edwards, 1867)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Chinese Flying Squirrel, North Chinese Flying Squirrel, Groove-toothed Flying Squirrel
Pteromys melanopterus Milne-Edwards, 1867
Taxonomic Notes: There are currently two recognized subspecies: Aeretes melanopterus melanopterus and A. m. szechuanensis (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-09-07
Assessor(s): Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Clayton, E.
Listed as Near Threatened because its population is most likely in decline due to deforestation and harvesting, and this decline may be close to approaching 30% over the next ten years making it close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A2c.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to China, occurring in Sichuan, Gansu, Hebei (Smith and Xie 2008), and Beijing (CSIS 2008). It exists as two isolated populations; Aeretes melanopterus melanopterus in Hebei and A. m. szechuanensis in northeastern Sichuan and southern Gansu (Smith and Xie 2008). It occurs at elevations lower than 3,000 m asl (Wang 1998).
Countries occurrence:
China (Beijing, Gansu, Hebei, Sichuan)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no current data regarding the population status of this species, but it is inferred that it is declining as a result of habitat loss.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in mountainous forests (Smith and Xie 2008). Within the region of Sichuan and southern Gansu, it occurs in subalpine coniferous forest (Jackson 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation and overharvesting are major threats to this species (China Vertebrate Red Data Book in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It may be present in protected areas. It is often observed in the forest within the Jiuzhaigou National Park (Wright et al. 2013). Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Endangered A1ac (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Johnston, C. & Smith, A.T. 2016. Aeretes melanopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T555A22269634. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided