Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsiboas geographicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas geographicus
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Geografica
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005). This form is probably a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-10-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in tropical South America, east of the Andes, in Colombia, Venezuela, Trinidad island (Trinidad and Tobago), the Guianas, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, and Amazonian Brazil. It is generally found below 500m asl, but in Ecuador it occurs at up to 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant throughout most of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal treefrog is found in trees and on branches along streams, open ponds, lakes and in gaps in primary forest (Duellman, 1978; Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). It also occurs in flooded savannahs. Specimens can be found in disturbed areas such as gravel pits. In Brazil, it also occurs in Pantanal and Cerrado habitats. Reproduction takes place in permanent waterbodies. The eggs are laid in water, and the tadpoles, which are toxic to fish, develop in the water as well.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva de Producción Faunística Cuyabeno, Parque Nacional Yasuní, Reserva Biológica Limoncocha, Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, and Parque Nacional Sangay.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Enrique La Marca, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy 2010. Hypsiboas geographicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided