Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryophytes femoralis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dryophytes femoralis
Species Authority: (Bosc, 1800)
Common Name(s):
English Pine Wood Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla femoralis Bosc, 1800
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Dryophytes was resurrected from synonymy under Hyla by Duellman et al. (2016) and this species was transferred from Hyla to Dryophytes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-08-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species' geographic range is from Atlantic and Gulf Coastal plains, United States, from southern Virginia to eastern Louisiana, south to southern Florida (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common to abundant in many areas.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in pine flatwoods and savannahs and pine-turkey oak, usually near bogs or ponds. Occasionally it is found in hardwood forests and swamps. It is mostly arboreal, from low shrubs to high treetops. It hides under or in rotting logs, stumps or snags during dry or cold weather. Eggs and larvae develop in flooded ditches and transient pools and ponds, occasionally in cypress swamps.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with many protected areas. No conservation measures are needed.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been created because the species was transferred from the genus Hyla to Dryophytes.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Dryophytes femoralis. (amended version published in 2014) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55481A112713840. . Downloaded on 27 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided