Isthmohyla debilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla debilis
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Isla Bonita Treefrog
Hyla debilis Taylor, 1952
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, probably due to the disease chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: 1998
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Atlantic slopes of the Cordillera Central and the Cordillera de Talamanca in Costa Rica and western Panama (at 910-1,450m asl) and the Pacific slope of south-western Panama (at 1,200-1,400m asl) (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 910
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is now a rare species (Savage 2002). The Costa Rican population has declined dramatically, and it might now be extinct in this country. A dramatic decline was documented in the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Chiriquí, in Panama, and the most recent record from this country is from the Bosque Protector Palo Seco, on the highlands of Bocas del Toro, in 1998.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An arboreal species of the lower reaches of cloud forest. It is associated with low dense vegetation overhanging small montane streams (less than 1m above the water). Tadpoles develop in these streams, adhering to rocks (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The decline in Costa Rica and in the Reserva Forestal Fortuna, Panama, is probably due to chytridiomycosis, and this is likely to be the most serious threat to the species. It is probably also impacted by habitat loss as a result of agriculture, logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from three protected areas in Panama, and two in Costa Rica. Further survey work is required to determine the population status of this species. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, ex-situ populations might need to be established.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Isthmohyla debilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55462A11301353. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided