Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas crepitans
Species Authority: (Wied-Neuwied, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Emerald-eyed Treefrog
Spanish Rana Cantora, Rana Blanca, Rana Capina, Rana Platanera
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005). Throughout its extensive range from Central America to eastern Brazil, Hypsiboas crepitans, as now recognized, is variable in coloration, size, advertisement call, and calling sites. Consequently, it is highly likely that several species are recognizable within H. crepitans; one such probable taxon includes the frogs of the Gran Sabana.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-02
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Débora Silvano, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has two disjunctive populations. The first population ranges through Panama (Azuero Peninsula, central Panama and eastern lowlands), northern Colombia (Orinoco and Caribbean regions only), most of Venezuela and partially into northern Brazil, the islands of Trinidad and Tobago and throughout much of the Guianas. The second population is largely restricted to the Atlantic Forest region of Brazil. It is present at elevations of between 0-2,300m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Colombia; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has a variety of habitats, ranging from humid tropical forests, semiarid environments, grasslands, llanos, intervening habitats, pastures and lower montane forests. It is an arboreal nocturnal species, found on leaves of trees, on shrubs and other vegetation near watercourses. The species breeds in temporary pools at the beginning of the rainy season. Specimens are occasionally also found on the ground. It is possible to find this species in severely degraded habitats including urban areas and human dwellings.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no significant threats to this species. While there is significant population growth over much of the range of this species with resulting habitat loss (through infrastructure development and water pollution), much of this is localized. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present within numerous protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Débora Silvano, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Jerry Hardy. 2010. Hypsiboas crepitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55457A11314699. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided