Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyla chrysoscelis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyla chrysoscelis
Species Authority: Cope, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Cope's Gray Treefrog
Taxonomic Notes: This species is not easily distinguished from the very similar Hyla versicolor in most published literature; it is distinguished by chromosomes, erythrocyte size (Matson 1990), and call characteristics.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' geographic range is not precisely determined, although it covers most of the southeastern and central USA and part of south-central Canada. It is sympatric with Hyla versicolor in south-central U.S. and in the Wisconsin area and perhaps many other areas as well. See Little et al. (1989) for information on distribution in West Virginia, southern Ohio, and southwestern Pennsylvania.
Countries:
Native:
Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Québec); United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown but it is apparently common. It is probably relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its geographic range includes wooded areas and woodland edges (including woodlots in prairies), usually within a few hundred metres of water. It is often found in recently disturbed areas with abundant shrubs, herbaceous growth and vines. It is an arboreal and terrestrial species. When inactive, it may hide in tree holes, under bark, under leaves or under tree roots. In Tennessee, frogs associated with knothole cavities in trees in fall were not there after mid-November (Ritke and Babb 1991). Eggs are laid and larvae develop in temporary or permanent waters of flooded ditches, puddles, river sloughs, creeks and small ponds, where there are woody branches or extensive herbaceous growth along the edges. Males call from water surface or from vegetation or ground near water. Individuals generally breed in the same site in successive years (Ritke et al. 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with many protected areas. No conservation measures are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Hyla chrysoscelis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided