Hyloscirtus chlorosteus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyloscirtus chlorosteus
Species Authority: (Reynolds & Foster, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Parjacti Treefrog
Hyla chlorostea Reynolds & Foster, 1992
Hyloscirtus chlorostea (Reynolds & Foster, 1992) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: De la Riva et al. (2000) registered a slight doubt as to the taxonomic validity of the species. Faivovich and De la Riva (2006), however, continue to recognize it as a valid species, pending a revision of populations associated with the name Hyloscirtus armatus. In the Hyloscirtus armatus group according to Faivovich and De la Riva (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2004-05-31
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Bolivian Andes.
Date last seen: 1970s
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the oriental slope of the Andes, and is known only from the type locality: "Parjacti, 83.2km by road north-eastern Cochabamba, on road to Villa Tunari, Chapare Province, Department of Cochabamba, Bolivia, elevation approximately 2,044m" (Reynolds and Foster 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2044
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2044
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known, and it might be extinct. The areas surrounding the type locality have been well surveyed in recent years, but the species has not been recorded again since its original collection in the 1970s.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal forest species, reported in the Yungas forest (Reynolds and Foster 1992; De la Riva et al. 2000). There is no information on breeding, though it is likely to be a larval developer in water, like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The quality of the species' habitat continues to decline due to agriculture, logging, and infrastructure development for human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known from any protected areas. This species is a priority for urgent survey work in order to determine whether or not it is still extant.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler. 2010. Hyloscirtus chlorosteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55446A11312812. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided