Map_thumbnail_large_font

Isthmohyla calypsa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla calypsa
Species Authority: (Lips, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Hyla calypsa Lips, 1996
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Vargas, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the southern Cordillera de Talamanca, on Cerro Pando on the Pacific slope in Costa Rica and Atlantic versant in Panama, and on the Pacific slope in south-western Panama, from 1,810-1,920m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Regionally extinct:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extensive monitoring has shown that this species has disappeared from its former range. It was formerly locally common in Tablas, Costa Rica, but has disappeared from all known sites since the early 1990s. In 2006, the Costa Rican portion of the species range was surveyed, however the species was not found (Joseph Vargas pers. comm. 2007). There is no information on the population size or abundance of this species in Panama, though this population has probably also declined seriously.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found along torrential stream courses in primary humid lower montane forest throughout the year. Males are strongly territorial, with small home ranges. Eggs (clutches of 10-36) are deposited on leaf surfaces of low vegetation above streams; hatching tadpoles fall or are washed by rain into the stream below (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The observed population decline is likely to be due to chytridiomycosis, since it has taken place within pristine habitats. Habitat loss as a result of smallholder livestock farming is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in Parque Internacional La Amistad and might occur in Parque Nacional Volcán Barú. Further survey work is required to determine the population status and trends of this species. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, ex-situ populations might need to be established.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Vargas, J. 2008. Isthmohyla calypsa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided