Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloscirtus callipeza 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyloscirtus callipeza (Duellman, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Sardinata Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hyloscirtus (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Meza Joya, F.L., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V. & Ardila-Robayo, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,435 km2, it is considered to occur in six locations in the Cordillera Oriental, including protected sites as well as unprotected areas affected by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to farming activities, mining activities and the presence of trout in the water bodies.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the western slopes of the Cordillera Oriental, in the Departments of Santander and Norte de Santander, Colombia, at 1,050–3,000 m Asl. Its extent of EOO is 3,435 km2 and it is considered to occur at six threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):1050
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is apparently common, but there is no information about the population trend. Specimens were registered between 2013–2017, during several week long surveys, in the western flank of the Cordillera Oriental, Santander Department. There is no recent information about this species in Norte de Santander (F. L. Meza-Joya pers. comm. March 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in streams in cloud forest, and near streams. The specimens that have been collected near streams have been found in a habitat with certain degree of disturbance, but always associated with pockets of forest (F. L. Meza-Joya pers. comm. March 2017). Duellman (1989) described the habitats as ravine containing remnants of cloud forest. Eggs are laid on vegetation and the larvae develop in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include habitat loss due to agricultural cultivation and cattle ranching, gold mining, and predation from introduced trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Reserva Biológica Cachalú, Santuario de Flora y Fauna Guanentá Alto Río Fonce, and Estación Experimental y Demostrativa el Rasgón.

Conservation Needed
A higher conservation category is recommended for the known protected areas to guarantee better protection of the sites and the species (F. L. Meza-Joya pers. comm. March 2017).

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyloscirtus callipeza. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55427A85899775. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided