Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendropsophus brevifrons 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dendropsophus brevifrons (Duellman & Crump, 1974)
Common Name(s):
French Rainette Camuse
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-02
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the "Upper Amazon Basin of Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru, as well as French Guiana" (Frost, 2000). It was recently recorded in central Guyana (Ernst et al., 2005) and it is also known from widely scattered populations along the Madeira and Amazon Rivers in Amazonas state, Brazil. A dot-map of its distribution in French Guiana is provided in Lescure and Marty (2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not common in French Guiana or Brazil (Lescure and Marty, 2001), but it is common in Colombia, Ecuador and Peru.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species is usually observed on the leaves of bushes in tropical rainforest and secondary forest. After heavy rains, the frogs congregate at ponds in, or at the edge of, the forest (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). At Yasuní National Park, Ecuador, individuals have been found in open areas and flooded forests (Ron, 2001). Eggs are laid out of the water on leaves, and the larvae develop in semi-permanent pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation is a threat to this species, but it does adapt to habitat alteration.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many conservation units are present within its range. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Reserva de Producción Faunística Cuyabeno, Parque Nacional Yasuní, Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca, Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras and Reserva Biológica Limoncocha. It is known from the Mabura Hill Forest Reserve in Guyana (Ernst et al., 2005).

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Robert Reynolds, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2010. Dendropsophus brevifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55421A11307051. . Downloaded on 18 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided