Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas boans
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Rusty Treefrog
Hyla boans Linnaeus, 1758
Hyla maxima Fowler, 1913
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich, et al., 2005). Hypsiboas boans from the Venezuelan Gran Sabana are smaller than those in the lowlands and do not construct basin-like nests; instead, they breed in small, permanent streams. Their discs more closely resemble those of Hypsiboas wavrini, and the tadpoles are also different. Duellman (1997) concluded that they might be specifically distinct from the widespread Hypsiboas boans in the lowlands.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-02
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the Amazon basin, the upper Orinoco river, the delta of the Orinoco river, Trinidad island (not present on Tobago) Trinidad and Tobago, the Guianas, Peru, lowland tropical Bolivia, the Amazonian basin of Brazil, the Pacific lowlands of Colombia, Esmeraldas department, Ecuador and the central and eastern lowlands of Panama. In Venezuela, it has been recorded in the states of Amazonas, Bolívar and Delta Amacuro, as well as from the Andean foothills of Barinas and Táchira. It has been recorded between 0 and 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It represents the only case of a disappearing population in the Amazon basin (Ducke Reserve, Manaus, Brazil), although it is abundant elsewhere.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal species found in tropical rainforest, where it is found on trees up to a height of 5m. It is also found on bushes and trees in gallery forests, and it may use exposed bedrocks. The eggs are laid in mud basins, which are built by the males at the edge of watercourses or ponds (Duellman, 1997). The tadpoles are then washed into the river. During the dry season, they are active at night on sandy or muddy edges of slow-moving streams (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). It is not known if the species can adapt to habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many populations are protected within National Parks and Biosphere Reserves. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuní, Reserva Biológica Limoncocha, Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras and Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas. In Peru it can be found within the Manu Biosphere Reserve and Tambopata National Reserve. In Panama, it has been recorded from Parque Nacional Chagres and Parque Nacional Darién. In Guyana, it is known from the Mabura Hill Forest Reserve (Ernst et al., 2005).

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Santiago Ron, Jerry Hardy. 2010. Hypsiboas boans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55415A11304871. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided