Map_thumbnail_large_font

Exerodonta bivocata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Exerodonta bivocata (Duellman and Hoyt, 1961)
Common Name(s):
English Chiapan Highlands Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla bivocata Duellman and Hoyt, 1961
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, Darrel R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. New York Available at: http://research.amnh.org/vz/herpetology/amphibia/.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was elevated from subspecies status under Exerodonta melanomma by Campbell and Duellman (2000). It was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Exerodonta (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the north-eastern slopes of the central highlands of Chiapas, Mexico, between 1,600 and 1,700m asl. The limits of its distribution are not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on its population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in streamside vegetation within cloud forest, and is presumed to breed in the streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. However, it seems possible that it is suffering habitat loss through some degree of deforestation for timber and conversion of land to agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera. 2004. Exerodonta bivocata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55414A11304478. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided