Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryophytes arenicolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dryophytes arenicolor (Cope, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Canyon Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla arenicolor Cope, 1866
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Dryophytes was resurrected from synonymy under Hyla by Duellman et al. (2016) and this species was transferred from Hyla to Dryophytes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-08-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Santos-Barrera, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from western and southeastern Colorado and southern Utah, south through Arizona and western New Mexico in the USA to northern Oaxaca in Mexico. There are also isolated populations in northeastern New Mexico and the Big Bend area of western Texas. It is found from near sea level to about 3,000 m asl (Stebbins 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total adult population size is unknown, but this species is common in some areas. The population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This frog requires temporary or permanent pools in rocky arid scrub and mountains. It is found in rocky canyons and along intermittent or permanent streams. It frequents arroyos in semi-arid grassland, streams in pinon-juniper and pine-oak woodlands, and tropical scrub forest (Mexico) (Stebbins 1985). It is primarily terrestrial, and in breeds in pools along canyon-bottom streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has well adapted populations along its wide range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a wide variety of habitats and part of its range includes Biosphere Reserves and Natural parks.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been created because the species was transferred from the genus Hyla to Dryophytes.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. & Santos-Barrera, G. 2017. Dryophytes arenicolor. (amended version published in 2010) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55396A112711835. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided