Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryophytes arboricola 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dryophytes arboricola (Taylor, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Arboreal Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla arboricola Taylor, 1941
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Hyla exima by Elioso León (2002).

The genus Dryophytes was resurrected from synonymy under Hyla by Duellman et al. (2016) and this species was transferred from Hyla to Dryophytes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Canseco-Márquez, L.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the higher elevations of the Sierra Madre del Sur in the state of Guerrero, Mexico. The type collection was at approximately 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population status is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is presumed to be a montane forest species that breeds in temporary pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known, though it is likely to be impacted by logging and agricultural development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it occurs in any protected areas.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been created because the species was transferred from the genus Hyla to Dryophytes.

Citation: Canseco-Márquez, L. 2017. Dryophytes arboricola. (amended version published in 2004) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55395A112711605. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided