Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osteocephalus alboguttatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Osteocephalus alboguttatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Hyla alboguttata Boulenger, 1882
Osteocephalus alboguttata Boulenger, 1882

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Amazonian Ecuador, below 600m asl. It probably occurs more widely, and perhaps also in neighbouring countries.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits Eastern Cordillera real montane forest and Napo moist forests in the Eastern Tropical Altitudinal Zone. At Santa Cecilia, although it was found in a wide variety of habitats including clearings, banana groves, swamps, and primary forest, most individuals were in secondary growth forest, where they were found on low vegetation at night. It is a larval developer.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as logging, are major threats to the species’ habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Yasuni and Reserva Biólogica Limoncocha.

Citation: Ana Almendáriz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Osteocephalus alboguttatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided