Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemiphractus scutatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Hemiphractus scutatus
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Synonym(s):
Hemiphractus boulengeri Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926
Hemiphractus divaricatus Cope, 1868
Hemiphractus spixii Wagler, 1828
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich, et al., 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a wide distribution, a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in the upper Amazon basin of Ecuador, Peru, Colombia and western Brazil, however it is not present in Bolivia. A lowland species, its altitudinal range is generally below 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a cryptic species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rare, diurnal and nocturnal species has been found in Terra Firme forest, where it can be collected in leaf-litter but is sometimes found in the top of high trees in tropical rainforest. It is generally found only in undisturbed forests (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994). It breeds by direct development on the dorsum of the adult frog. It is probably a specialized predator on other frog species that only survives in areas of high frog density.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has no major threats, and is a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is some localized habitat loss to different human activities such as agriculture (crops, livestock etc.) and selective logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a few protected areas. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuní, Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, Parque Nacional Llanganates, and Parque Nacional Sangay. It is present in Parque Nacional Manu, Peru; Parque Nacional Natural Amacayacu and Parque Natural el Pure. It is also present in a number of protected areas in Brazil.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos. 2004. Hemiphractus scutatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55371A11299534. . Downloaded on 29 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided