Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemiphractus bubalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Hemiphractus bubalus (Jiménez de la Espada, 1871)
Common Name(s):
English Ecuador Horned Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Cerathyla braconnieri Jiménez de la Espada, 1871 "1870"
Cerathyla palmarum Jiménez de la Espada, 1871 "1870"
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much the majority of its range of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the lower Amazonian slopes of the Andes in Ecuador, Peru and Colombia (Caquetá to Putumayo), from 300-2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Individuals have been found in dense cloud forests where it favours perches, being found on the branches of bushes and small trees (Trueb 1974). At Cordillera del Cutucú, Ecuador, specimens have been collected in very wet forest, where the ground and most trees were covered with moss (Duellman and Lynch 1988); it was also collected at the same habitat type in Peru. It is not present in modified habitats. This species reproduces by direct development and the eggs are carried in a pouch on the female's back. It is probably a specialized predator on other frog species that only survives in areas of high frog density.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest loss due to infrastructure development for human settlements, logging, and agricultural development (including for the cultivation of crops and the rearing of livestock). Although much forest habitat remains within the range of this species, it is very sensitive to slight habitat alteration and the rate of forest loss within the majority of its range (the Ecuadorian portion) is very high.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its geographic range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Cayambe-Coca, Parque Nacional Sumaco Napo-Galeras, and Parque Nacional Sangay, in Ecuador. In Peru it is present in the Zona Reservada Santiago-Comaina.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Fernando Castro, Jose Vicente Rueda. 2004. Hemiphractus bubalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55366A11286360. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided