Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gastrotheca ovifera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HEMIPHRACTIDAE

Scientific Name: Gastrotheca ovifera
Species Authority: (Lichtenstein and Weinland, 1854)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Marsupial, Rana Marsupial Comun
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in the Venezuelan Coastal Range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Cordillera de la Costa in the Venezuelan coastal mountain range, from 800-1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In some places (such as in Cerro Avila; Barrio 1999) it seems to be an abundant species; however, in other places (such as Parque Nacional Henri Pittier; La Marca 1995b; Manzanilla et al. 1995), where it used to be common, it is now less so.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with bromeliads (especially during dry periods when it takes refuge in them) in cloud forest. Breeding is by direct development, and the eggs are carried on the female's back.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to its habitat are minimal in some places like Parque Nacional Henri Pittier, but elsewhere the habitat is severely threatened by agriculture, logging and infrastructure development. The cause(s) of the decline in pristine habitats is not clear, and chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out, but it seems improbable as this species is not associated with water.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A number of populations are protected in national parks, including Parques Nacionales El Avila, San Esteban, Yurubi and Henri Pittier. Research is needed to better understand the reasons for the species' decline in suitable habitats.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla 2004. Gastrotheca ovifera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided