Gastrotheca lauzuricae 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Gastrotheca lauzuricae
Species Authority: De la Riva, 1992
Common Name(s):
English La Siberia Marsupial Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Cochabamba Department, Bolivia.
Date last seen: 1989

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality "La Siberia", 40km from Comarapa toward Pojo, in Carrasco Province, Cochabamba Department, Bolivia, at 2,800m asl (De la Riva 1992). Surveys in nearby areas have not found this species, suggesting that it has a genuinely restricted range.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known only from a single female, collected in 1989, from the type locality, and it might now be extinct.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: An arboreal cloud forest species, there is no information known about breeding, although the eggs are presumably carried on the back of the female, like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and loss as a result of agriculture (crops and livestock) is a major threat at the type locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Carrasco, but further protection and maintenance of the remaining habitat in the species' range is needed. Further survey work is also required to determine the biology and population status of this species, particularly to ascertain whether or not it survives in the wild.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler. 2004. Gastrotheca lauzuricae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55341A11295745. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided