Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gastrotheca espeletia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Gastrotheca espeletia Duellman and Hillis, 1987
Common Name(s):
English North Shore Marsupial Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs at elevations of 2,530-3,400m asl in a small area in the southern part of the Cordillera Central in Colombia (in the department of Narino) and in the Nudo de Pasto region in southern Colombia (also in the department of Narino) and northern Ecuador (Carchi Province).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Ecuador
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common and is frequently encountered, although there are few recent records from Colombia (due to lack of survey effort).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives on vegetation in sub-páramo bush land and montane forests, often close to streams with forest remnants. The female carries the eggs in a dorsal pouch, and the larvae are deposited in slow-moving or standing water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development (including the cultivation of illegal crops), logging, and human settlement, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops. Fire is probably also a problem in some places.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, making the protection of its high-elevation sub-páramo and forest habitat a priority. Survey work is needed to establish the status of populations in Colombia.

Citation: Wilmar Bolívar, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2004. Gastrotheca espeletia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55332A11294531. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided