Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gastrotheca bufona 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Gastrotheca bufona Cochran and Goin, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Antioquia Marsupial Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Castro, F., Lynch, J. & Rivera, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 11,382 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the the Central Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only four localities from the Cordillera Central and Occidental in the Department of Antioquia, and from the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Central in Caldas Department, Colombia, between 1,430–2,200 m asl. Its EOO is 11,382 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1430
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from only 10 specimens and is thought to be a rare species. The most recent record is from 1997 (M. Rivera pers. comm. 2017). Most of the population is in small sub-populations with no exchange of individuals among them, and is therefore considered as severely fragmented. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a canopy dweller restricted entirely to primary Andean forest. The eggs are carried in a pouch on the back of the female, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat destruction for agriculture and livestock, and as a result of logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Its habitat is in urgent need of protection, particularly since it is confined to primary intact forest. 

Research Needed
Further survey work would help establish the species' current population status.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Gastrotheca bufona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55326A85896270. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided