Map_thumbnail_large_font

Duellmanohyla rufioculis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Duellmanohyla rufioculis (Taylor, 1952)
Synonym(s):
Hyla rufioculis Taylor, 1952
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Caribbean and Pacific slopes of the mountains of Costa Rica, at elevations of 500-1,580m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Costa Rica
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):1580
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is regularly encountered in suitable habitat throughout its range. This species persists in good numbers in areas known to be infected with chytridiomycosis (Gerardo Chaves pers. comm. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in premontane wet forest and rainforest. A nocturnal stream breeder, males call throughout the year but are most active from August to December. The species sometimes aggregates around small, shallow streams or seeps draining into streams. Tadpoles are found in quiet pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include deforestation, stream alteration, and pollution, but populations are generally stable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes several national parks, such as Braulio Carrillo, and other protected areas.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Duellmanohyla rufioculis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55310A11288245. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided