Duellmanohyla lythrodes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Duellmanohyla lythrodes
Species Authority: (Savage, 1968)
Common Name(s):
English Savage's Brook Frog
Hyla lythrodes Savage, 1968
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Further taxonomic work is needed to finally determine whether Duellmanohyla lythrodes is a synonym of Duellmanohyla rufioculis (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Jaramillo, C., Bolaños, F., Solís, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Fuenmayor, Q. & Ibáñez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Young, B.E. & Nowakowski , J.
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated at 1,336 km2, it is currently known from few locations (≤ 5), and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. 
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the humid lowlands of the Atlantic versant in southern Costa Rica and adjacent north-western Panama, from 170-440 m asl (Savage 2002). Its range, taken as a proxy for extent of occurrence (EOO), is estimated at 1,336 km2. 

Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 170
Upper elevation limit (metres): 440
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species known only from three specimens.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The few known specimens have been collected on low vegetation (approximately 3 m above ground) within humid lowland forest. The species may be associated with headwater streams (Savage 2002). Larval development is presumed to take place in these streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on use and trade for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is general habitat loss due to deforestation for smallholder farming activities, logging, and human settlement. Chytridiomycosis is also a potential threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas in the lowlands, but has been recorded from private reserves in Monteverde. The lowland forest habitat of this species is in urgent need of protection. Further research is needed to determine the current population status of this species, and whether it is at risk of infection with chytrid.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group & NatureServe. 2014. Duellmanohyla lythrodes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55309A3028670. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided